CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A86203

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway
43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's quartz watch from China.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated August 6, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a woman's battery powered mechanical display (analog) quartz wrist watch. The watch features a gold-tone face with decorative bezel, a gold-tone case and a stainless steel back. A decorative plastic and gold-tone metal band is attached to the watch. The face of the watch features 12 numerals evenly spaced around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day and a second hand. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the woman's quartz watch will be 9102.11.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: With gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44› each + 6% on the case + 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet + 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division